The Department of Toxic Substances Control Issues New Demand for Information to Companies Using Nanometals and Nano Oxides
[…] The Call-In: This call-in follows DTSC’s call in for information related to Carbon Nano Tubes last year. The six new nanomaterials subject to the second call-in are:

  • Nano Silver
  • Nano Zero Valent Iron (nZVI)
  • Nano Titanium Dioxide
  • Nano Zinc Oxide
  • Nano Cerium Oxide
  • Quantum Dots

Pursuant to DTSC’s authorizing statute this second call-in applies not only to those companies that actually manufacture, but also to those who merely import these materials into the state of California. Health & Safety Code Section 57018(a)(4) defines a “manufacturer” as a “person who produces a chemical in this state or imports a chemical into this state for sale in this state.” DTSC also takes the position that businesses that produce or import any of these six chemicals, in any quantity, must comply with the call-in.